Preliminary Programme

This programme is still under construction and can be updated at any time

DAY 1 – 10 OCTOBER 2019

11:30 – 13:15
Arrival at Faculty of Pharmacy, University of Lisbon – Registration

13:15 – 13.30
Opening Session – Chairmen´s Introduction

13:30 – 14:10
PLENARY LECTURE I: David Hay
MRC Centre for Regenerative Medicine, The University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh, UK

Developing functional human liver tissue from pluripotent stem cells

Session 1: Stem Cell Specification and Regulation

14:10 – 14:35
Invited Speaker | Catarina Homem
CEDOC, NOVA Medical School, Lisbon, PT

To divide or differentiate – the fate of Drosophila neural stem cells

14:35 – 14:50
O1 – selected abstract

14:50 – 15:05
O2 – selected abstract

15:05 – 15:20
O3 – selected abstract

15:20 – 15:35
O4 – selected abstract

15:45 – 16:30
Coffee Break / Exhibitor Stands / Poster Session

Session 2: Stem Cell Engineering

16:20 – 16:45
Invited Speaker | Margarida Diogo
IBB, ULisboa, Lisbon, PT

Engineering region-specific brain organoids from human induced pluripotent stem cells for disease modeling of Rett syndrome

16:45 – 17:00
O5 – selected abstract

17:00 – 17:15
O6 – selected abstract

17:15 – 17:30
O7 – selected abstract

17:30 – 17:45
O8 – selected abstract

17:45 – 18:10
Invited Speaker | Márcia Rodrigues

I3Bs, UMinho, Braga, PT

Engineering stem cells for tendon regeneration approaches

18:10 – 18:35
Invited Speaker | André Caetano
Scientific illustrator

Making of a stem cell comic

18:35 – 19:30
Welcome Reception

DAY 2 – 11 OCTOBER 2019

09:00 – 9:40
PLENARY LECTURE II: Alessandro Prigione
MDC, Helmzoltz Association, Berlin, Germany

iPSC-driven drug discovery of OXPHOS diseases

Session 3: Stem Cells in Disease Modelling and Drug Discovery

9:40 – 10:05
Invited Speaker | Edgar Gomes
iMM, ULisboa, Lisbon, PT

Nuclear positioning during skeletal muscle development

10:05 – 10:20
O9 – selected abstract

10:20 – 10:35
O10 – selected abstract

10:35 – 10:50
O11 – selected abstract

10:50 – 11:05
O12 – selected abstract

11:05 – 11:50
Coffee Break / Exhibitor Stands / Poster Session

Session 4: Stem Cells in Cancer

11:50 – 12:15
Invited Speaker | Alexandra Marques
I3Bs, UMinho, Braga, PT

The future prospects for skin tissue engineering

12:15 – 12:30
O13 – selected abstract

12:30 – 12:45
O14 – selected abstract

12:45 – 13:00
O15 – selected abstract

13:00 – 13:15
O16 – selected abstract

13:15 – 14:45
Lunch

Session 5: Cell Therapy

14:45 – 15:10
Invited Speaker | Bruno Silva-Santos
iMM, ULisboa, Lisbon, PT

Delta One T cells: developing a new cellular immunotherapy for cancer

15:10 – 15:25
O17 – selected abstract

15:25 – 15:40
O18 – selected abstract

15:40 – 15:55
O19 – selected abstract

15:55 – 16:10
O20 – selected abstract

16:10 – 16:55
Coffee Break / Exhibitor Stands / Poster Session

Session 6: Translational Session

16:55 – 18:15
Roundtable | Stem Cells and Cell Therapies: From Bench to Bedside 

Moderator: Perpétua Pinto-do-Ó, SPCE-TC President; I3S, UPorto, Oporto, PT

Cláudia Lobato da Silva, IST.ULisboa, Lisbon, PT
Ana Pêgo, I3S, UPorto, Oporto, PT
João Ramalho-Santos, CNC, UCoimbra, Coimbra, PT
Nuno Miranda, IPOL-FG, Lisbon, PT
João Sargento-Freitas, HUC, Coimbra, PT
João Lacerda, iMM, ULisboa, Lisbon, PT

18:15 – 19:30
General Assembly

20:00
Networking Dinner

DAY 3 – 12 OCTOBER 2019

09:00 – 9:40
PLENARY LECTURE III: JOSÉ SILVA
Wellcome – MRC Cambridge Stem Cell Institute, Cambridge, UK

Deciphering induced pluripotency

09:40 – 10:10
Coffee Break / Exhibitor Stands

Session 7: Emerging Clinical Technologies

10:10 – 10:35
Invited Speaker | Margarida Serra
iBET, Oeiras, PT

Advancing manufacture of cell therapy products through process understanding

10:35 – 10:50
O21 – selected abstract

10:50 – 11:05
O22 – selected abstract

11:05 – 11:20
O23 – selected abstract

11:20 – 11:35
O24 – selected abstract

11:35 – 12:00
Invited Speaker | Lino Ferreira
CNC, UCoimbra, Coimbra, PT     

Cell regulation by biomaterials

12:00 – 12:20
Prémio Crioestaminal & SPCE-TC de Investigação em Medicina Regenerativa

12:20 – 12:30
Closing Ceremony

Best Poster Award | Biosckin
Best Oral Presentation Award | Caixa Crédito Agrícola

Three or four selected abstracts will be presented orally, according with the number of submitted abstracts in each research area.